Dr. David Robinson
Dr. David Robinson

Dr. David Robinson

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 38 years
  • Graduated from: Duke University School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 1983
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1700872819

Dr. David Robinson MD

Ophthalmologist

He is located at 18791 John J Williams Highway in Rehoboth Beach, DE 19971. Can help patients with the following: Blepharitis, Color Blindness, Crossed Eyes, Double Vision, Nearsightedness, Scleritis. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1700872819. Appointment can be made via the phone number (302) 645-2300. He is affiliated with 3 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. David Robinson, being an ophthalmologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. David Robinson.

  • Astigmatism
  • Binocular Dysfunction (BVD)
  • Blepharitis
  • Blindness
  • Cataracts
  • Chalazion
  • Color Blindness
  • Corneal Disease
  • Corneal Ulcer
  • Crossed Eyes
  • Diabetic Retinopathy
  • Double Vision
  • Dry Eyes
  • Esotropia
  • Exotropia
  • Eye Floaters
  • Eye Strain
  • Farsightedness
  • Glaucoma
  • Herpes of the Eye
  • Hypertropia
  • Keratitis
  • Keratoconus
  • LASIK
  • Lazy Eye
  • Macular Degeneration
  • Nearsightedness
  • Oculomotor Dysfunction
  • Optic Neuritis
  • Pink Eye
  • Presbyopia
  • Retinal Detachment
  • Retinitis Pigmentosa (RP)
  • Scleritis
  • Sty
  • Subconjunctival Hemorrhage
  • Tunnel Vision
  • Usher Syndrome
  • Uveitis

Procedures Performed by Dr. David Robinson

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. David Robinson as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Ambetter Health of Delaware

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 17 plans from Ambetter Health of Delaware
Ambetter Health of Delaware plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Clear Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Clear Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Complete Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Complete Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Silver + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Focused Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Focused Silver + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Principal Bronze HSA EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Principal Bronze HSA + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield Delaware

Network data as of Sep 8, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 15 plans from Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield Delaware
Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield Delaware plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
my Blue Access Major Events Select PPO Catastrophic 10600 - 3 Free PCP Visits PPO · Catastrophic In Network Accepting new patients
my Blue Access Select PPO Bronze 3800 PPO · Expanded Bronze In Network Accepting new patients
my Blue Access Select PPO Bronze 3800 + Adult Dental and Vision PPO · Expanded Bronze In Network Accepting new patients
my Blue Access Select PPO Bronze 9200 PPO · Expanded Bronze In Network Accepting new patients
my Blue Access Select PPO Gold 0 PPO · Gold In Network Accepting new patients
my Blue Access Select PPO Gold 0 + Adult Dental and Vision PPO · Gold In Network Accepting new patients
my Blue Access Select PPO Gold 1700 HSA PPO · Gold In Network Accepting new patients
my Blue Access Select PPO Premier Gold 0 + Adult Dental and Vision PPO · Gold In Network Accepting new patients
my Blue Access Select PPO Premier Platinum 0 + Adult Dental and Vision PPO · Platinum In Network Accepting new patients
my Blue Access Select PPO Premier Silver 0 + Adult Dental and Vision PPO · Silver In Network Accepting new patients
my Blue Access Select PPO Standard Bronze 7500 PPO · Expanded Bronze In Network Accepting new patients
my Blue Access Select PPO Standard Gold 2000 PPO · Gold In Network Accepting new patients
my Blue Access Select PPO Standard Gold 2000 + Adult Dental and Vision PPO · Gold In Network Accepting new patients
my Blue Access Select PPO Standard Platinum 0 PPO · Platinum In Network Accepting new patients
my Blue Access Select PPO Standard Silver 6000 PPO · Silver In Network Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. David Robinson is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. David Robinson is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Ophthalmology .

Bills through: Delaware Eye Care Center Pa

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Genentech $27
Allergan $17
Regeneron $16

Other

Food and Beverage $113

Studies

DUKE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 1983

Affiliated practices

Delaware Eye Institute
833 South Governors Avenue
Dover, 19904 DE
(302) 674-1121
Delaware Eye Institute
18791 John J Williams Hwy
Rehoboth Beach, 19971 DE
(302) 645-2300
Dover Vision Centre
18791 John J Williams Highway
Rehoboth Beach, 19971 DE
(302) 645-1800

Looking for more Ophthalmologists?

Here are ophthalmologists in Delaware you may want to explore.

Dr. Temidayo Adekoyejo Olurin
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1403 North Rodney Street Wilmington, 19806, DE
Dr. David Michael Creech
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 130 200 Banning Street Dover, 19904, DE
Dr. Andreas Rauer
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 16 Old Rudnick Lane Dover, 19901, DE
Dr. Jonathan H. Salvin
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1600 Rockland Road Wilmington, 19803, DE
Dr. Stephen H. Franklin
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1207 North Scott Street Wilmington, 19806, DE
Dr. Bryan D. Seiff
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 370 200 Banning Street Dover, 19904, DE
Dr. Neil Scott Kalin
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 314 East Main Street Newark, 19711, DE
Dr. Jeffrey B. Minkovitz
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Eye Physicians and Surgeons 1207 North Scott Street Wilmington, 19806, DE
Dr. Neha Kumar
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 314 East Main Street Suite 302 Newark, 19711, DE
Dr. Brian William Toussaint
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 200 1700 Wawaset Street Wilmington, 19806, DE

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. David Robinson accept patients with Ambetter Health of Delaware?

Yes, Dr. David Robinson is listed in-network for Ambetter Health of Delaware through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Does Dr. David Robinson have affiliation with practices?

Dr. David Robinson is affiliated with Delaware Eye Institute. For the full list of practices see this list.

What conditions does Dr. David Robinson treat?

Dr. David Robinson provides treatment for Blepharitis, Color Blindness, Crossed Eyes, Double Vision, Nearsightedness, Scleritis. For the full list see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. David Robinson?

Dr. David Robinson's office is located at 18791 John J Williams Highway in Rehoboth Beach, DE 19971.